IHAK vs VYM

IHAK vs VYM

Which is better, IHAK or VYM?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. IHAK led over 1Y and the full window, VYM over 3Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.7%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIHAKVYM
Expense Ratio0.47%0.04%Best
AUM$1.1B$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.07%2.24%
Holdings49613
YTD Return+34.25%Best+15.29%
1Y Return+24.52%Best+22.23%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.06%+18.81%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.57%+12.14%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.9%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-34.4%Best-35.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,746$17,734Best
Top 10 Weight45.7%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 11, 2019Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 13, 2019 to Sep 3, 2026 (7.2 years).

IHAK vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.2 years both funds cover.

IHAK vs VYM Performance

iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF (IHAK) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IHAK returned +24.52% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, IHAK is up 34.25% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, IHAK compounded at +17.06% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +6.57% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, IHAK has the edge at +13.80% annualized vs +11.70%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IHAK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.9% compared with 15.1% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.4% for IHAK and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IHAK charges 0.47% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $47 vs $4 annually, a gap of $43 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IHAK currently yields 0.07% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

IHAK already in VYM10.2%
VYM already in IHAK0.1%

10.2% of IHAK's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's money is in holdings IHAK also owns.

IHAK and VYM share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in IHAK and 603 in VYM, against full books of 49 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 567 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for IHAK (97.3% of the fund), and 20 for IHAK that do not appear in VYM (65.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IHAKWeight in VYMDifference
YOUClear Secure Inc -Class A3.75%0.02%3.73%
SAICScience Applications International Corp3.62%0.02%3.60%
BAHBooz Allen Hamilton Holding Corp.2.83%0.03%2.80%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IHAK and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IHAKVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IHAK or VYM?

IHAK has an expense ratio of 0.47% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $43 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IHAK or VYM?

Over the past year IHAK returned +24.52% vs +22.23% for VYM, so IHAK leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), IHAK annualized +13.80% vs +11.70% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IHAK or VYM?

IHAK has been the more volatile fund at 20.9% annualized versus 15.1% for VYM. Worst drawdown: IHAK -34.4% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both IHAK and VYM?

IHAK and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IHAK and VYM?

10.2% of IHAK's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's is in holdings IHAK also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in IHAK and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, IHAK or VYM?

IHAK yields 0.07% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than IHAK?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. IHAK led over 1Y and the full window, VYM over 3Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.