IMVP vs IVV

IMVP vs IVV

Which is better, IMVP or IVV?

IVV has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IMVP is less concentrated, with 36.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IMVP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIMVPIVV
Expense Ratio0.78%0.03%Best
AUM$106M$886.7B
Dividend Yield11.18%1.10%
Holdings34508
YTD Return-16.08%+13.39%Best
1Y Return-13.43%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+0.87%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+0.54%+12.88%Best
Volatility (annualized)24.6%15.7%Best
Max Drawdown-77.1%-52.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$10,273$18,327Best
Top 10 Weight36.5%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 5, 2008May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 7, 2008 to Sep 4, 2026 (18.5 years).

IMVP vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 18.5 years both funds cover.

IMVP vs IVV Performance

Invesco India ETF (IMVP) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year IMVP returned -13.43% while IVV returned +20.08%. Year to date, IMVP is down 16.08% versus a gain of 13.39% for IVV.

Over three years, IMVP compounded at +0.87% per year against +21.29% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +0.54% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +10.58% annualized vs +1.22%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IMVP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.6% compared with 15.7% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.1% for IMVP and -52.4% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IMVP charges 0.78% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $78 vs $3 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IMVP currently yields 11.18% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 31 holdings in IMVP and 505 in IVV, totalling 99.3% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in IMVP and 505 in IVV, against full books of 34 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 497 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for IMVP (99.3% of the fund), and 3 for IMVP that do not appear in IVV (11.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IMVP and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IMVPIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IMVP or IVV?

IMVP has an expense ratio of 0.78% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IMVP or IVV?

Over the past year IMVP returned -13.43% vs +20.08% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), IMVP annualized +1.22% vs +10.58% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IMVP or IVV?

IMVP has been the more volatile fund at 24.6% annualized versus 15.7% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IMVP -77.1% vs IVV -52.4%.

Should I hold both IMVP and IVV?

IMVP and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IMVP or IVV?

IMVP yields 11.18% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IMVP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than IMVP?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IMVP is less concentrated, with 36.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.