INCO vs VOO

INCO vs VOO

Which is better, INCO or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.3%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricINCOVOO
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$230M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.08%
Holdings34509
YTD Return-5.95%+13.81%Best
1Y Return-8.40%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+7.32%+21.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.97%+12.87%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.5%14.2%Best
Max Drawdown-47.7%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,363$18,319Best
Top 10 Weight50.3%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyColumbia Threadneedle InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 10, 2011Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 10, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.1 years).

INCO vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.1 years both funds cover.

INCO vs VOO Performance

Columbia India Consumer ETF (INCO) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year INCO returned -8.40% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, INCO is down 5.95% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, INCO compounded at +7.32% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +5.97% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +14.29% annualized vs +9.42%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

INCO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.5% compared with 14.2% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -47.7% for INCO and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

INCO charges 0.75% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, INCO currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 30 holdings in INCO and 505 in VOO, totalling 101.3% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, INCO as of Aug 17, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in INCO and 505 in VOO, against full books of 34 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for INCO (99.5% of the fund), and 0 for INCO that do not appear in VOO (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of INCO and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

INCOVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, INCO or VOO?

INCO has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, INCO or VOO?

Over the past year INCO returned -8.40% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), INCO annualized +9.42% vs +14.29% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, INCO or VOO?

INCO has been the more volatile fund at 21.5% annualized versus 14.2% for VOO. Worst drawdown: INCO -47.7% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both INCO and VOO?

INCO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, INCO or VOO?

INCO yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than INCO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.