INCO vs VXUS
Columbia India Consumer ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, INCO or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. INCO led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | INCO | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $230M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 34 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | -5.95% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | -8.40% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +7.32% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.97% | +8.96%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.5% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -47.7% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,363 | $15,358Best |
| Fund Family | Columbia Threadneedle Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 10, 2011 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 10, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.1 years).
INCO vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.1 years both funds cover.
INCO vs VXUS Performance
Columbia India Consumer ETF (INCO) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year INCO returned -8.40% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, INCO is down 5.95% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, INCO compounded at +7.32% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +5.97% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, INCO has the edge at +9.42% annualized vs +6.03%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
INCO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.5% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -47.7% for INCO and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
INCO charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, INCO currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 79.6% of INCO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of INCO is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, INCO as of Aug 17, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
23 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in INCO and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 34 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in INCO | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ETEA:MBEternal Ltd | 6.31% | 0.03% | 6.28% |
| 500114:MBTitan Co., Ltd. | 5.51% | 0.04% | 5.47% |
| BAJA:MBBajaj Auto Ltd | 5.48% | 0.02% | 5.46% |
| NEST:MBNestle India Ltd | 5.27% | 0.02% | 5.25% |
| EICHERMOT:MBEicher Motors, Ltd. | 4.87% | 0.02% | 4.85% |
| MAHM:MBMahindra & Mahindra Ltd | 4.69% | 0.07% | 4.62% |
| MARUTI:MBMaruti Suzuki India Ltd | 4.48% | 0.04% | 4.44% |
| 500251:MBTrent Ltd | 4.32% | 0.02% | 4.30% |
| HLL:MBHindustan Unilever Ltd | 4.25% | 0.04% | 4.21% |
| SAMD:MBSamvardhana Motherson International Ltd | 3.74% | 0.02% | 3.72% |
79.6% of INCO is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, INCO or VXUS?
INCO has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, INCO or VXUS?
Over the past year INCO returned -8.40% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), INCO annualized +9.42% vs +6.03% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, INCO or VXUS?
INCO has been the more volatile fund at 21.5% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: INCO -47.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both INCO and VXUS?
INCO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between INCO and VXUS?
At least 79.6% of INCO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in INCO and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, INCO or VXUS?
INCO yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than INCO?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. INCO led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.