IPOS vs IVV

IPOS vs IVV

Which is better, IPOS or IVV?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IPOS led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIPOSIVV
Expense Ratio0.80%0.03%Best
AUM$12M$886.7B
Dividend Yield0.36%1.10%
Holdings55508
YTD Return+34.99%Best+13.39%
1Y Return+43.24%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.92%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-6.42%+12.88%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.7%14.9%Best
Max Drawdown-73.1%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$7,177$18,327Best
Top 10 Weight63.9%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyRenaissance CapitaliShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 6, 2014May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 7, 2014 to Sep 4, 2026 (11.9 years).

IPOS vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.9 years both funds cover.

IPOS vs IVV Performance

Renaissance International IPO ETF (IPOS) is an ETF from Renaissance Capital and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year IPOS returned +43.24% while IVV returned +20.08%. Year to date, IPOS is up 34.99% versus a gain of 13.39% for IVV.

Over three years, IPOS compounded at +17.92% per year against +21.29% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are -6.42% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +13.02% annualized vs +1.47%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IPOS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.7% compared with 14.9% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -73.1% for IPOS and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IPOS charges 0.80% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $3 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IPOS currently yields 0.36% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 50 holdings in IPOS and 505 in IVV, totalling 98.9% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in IPOS and 505 in IVV, against full books of 55 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 497 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for IPOS (99.3% of the fund), and 0 for IPOS that do not appear in IVV (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IPOS and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IPOSIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IPOS or IVV?

IPOS has an expense ratio of 0.80% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IPOS or IVV?

Over the past year IPOS returned +43.24% vs +20.08% for IVV, so IPOS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), IPOS annualized +1.47% vs +13.02% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IPOS or IVV?

IPOS has been the more volatile fund at 21.7% annualized versus 14.9% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IPOS -73.1% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both IPOS and IVV?

IPOS and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IPOS or IVV?

IPOS yields 0.36% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than IPOS?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IPOS led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.