IPOS vs VTI

IPOS vs VTI

Which is better, IPOS or VTI?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. IPOS led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIPOSVTI
Expense Ratio0.80%0.03%Best
AUM$12M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.36%1.07%
Holdings553,543
YTD Return+34.99%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+43.24%Best+20.00%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.92%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-6.42%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.7%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-73.1%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$7,177$17,474Best
Fund FamilyRenaissance CapitalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 6, 2014May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 7, 2014 to Sep 4, 2026 (11.9 years).

IPOS vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.9 years both funds cover.

IPOS vs VTI Performance

Renaissance International IPO ETF (IPOS) is an ETF from Renaissance Capital and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IPOS returned +43.24% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, IPOS is up 34.99% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, IPOS compounded at +17.92% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are -6.42% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.64% annualized vs +1.47%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IPOS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.7% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -73.1% for IPOS and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IPOS charges 0.80% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $3 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IPOS currently yields 0.36% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 50 holdings in IPOS and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 98.9% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in IPOS and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 55 and 3,543.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IPOS and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IPOSVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IPOS or VTI?

IPOS has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IPOS or VTI?

Over the past year IPOS returned +43.24% vs +20.00% for VTI, so IPOS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), IPOS annualized +1.47% vs +12.64% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IPOS or VTI?

IPOS has been the more volatile fund at 21.7% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: IPOS -73.1% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both IPOS and VTI?

IPOS and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IPOS or VTI?

IPOS yields 0.36% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than IPOS?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. IPOS led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.