IPOS vs QQQ

IPOS vs QQQ

Which is better, IPOS or QQQ?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. IPOS led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.9%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIPOSQQQ
Expense Ratio0.80%0.18%Best
AUM$12M$486.1B
Dividend Yield0.36%0.44%
Holdings55107
YTD Return+34.40%Best+17.33%
1Y Return+41.35%Best+26.50%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.76%+24.58%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-6.44%+14.15%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.7%18.6%Best
Max Drawdown-73.1%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$7,169$19,381Best
Top 10 Weight63.9%46.5%Best
Fund FamilyRenaissance CapitalInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionOct 6, 2014Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 7, 2014 to Sep 3, 2026 (11.9 years).

IPOS vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.9 years both funds cover.

IPOS vs QQQ Performance

Renaissance International IPO ETF (IPOS) is an ETF from Renaissance Capital and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year IPOS returned +41.35% while QQQ returned +26.50%. Year to date, IPOS is up 34.40% versus a gain of 17.33% for QQQ.

Over three years, IPOS compounded at +17.76% per year against +24.58% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are -6.44% and +14.15% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +18.67% annualized vs +1.43%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IPOS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.7% compared with 18.6% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -73.1% for IPOS and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IPOS charges 0.80% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $18 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IPOS currently yields 0.36% against 0.44% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 50 holdings in IPOS and 102 in QQQ, totalling 98.9% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in IPOS and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 55 and 107.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 96 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for IPOS (97.5% of the fund), and 0 for IPOS that do not appear in QQQ (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IPOS and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IPOSQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IPOS or QQQ?

IPOS has an expense ratio of 0.80% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IPOS or QQQ?

Over the past year IPOS returned +41.35% vs +26.50% for QQQ, so IPOS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), IPOS annualized +1.43% vs +18.67% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IPOS or QQQ?

IPOS has been the more volatile fund at 21.7% annualized versus 18.6% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: IPOS -73.1% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both IPOS and QQQ?

IPOS and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IPOS or QQQ?

IPOS yields 0.36% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than IPOS?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. IPOS led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.