IPOS vs VXUS
Renaissance International IPO ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, IPOS or VXUS?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IPOS led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IPOS | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.80% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $12M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.36% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 55 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +34.40%Best | +15.57% |
| 1Y Return | +41.35%Best | +27.46% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.76% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -6.44% | +8.96%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.7% | 14.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -73.1% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $7,169 | $15,358Best |
| Fund Family | Renaissance Capital | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 6, 2014 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 7, 2014 to Sep 3, 2026 (11.9 years).
IPOS vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.9 years both funds cover.
IPOS vs VXUS Performance
Renaissance International IPO ETF (IPOS) is an ETF from Renaissance Capital and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IPOS returned +41.35% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, IPOS is up 34.40% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, IPOS compounded at +17.76% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -6.44% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +6.38% annualized vs +1.43%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IPOS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.7% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -73.1% for IPOS and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IPOS charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IPOS currently yields 0.36% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 66.0% of IPOS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
30 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in IPOS and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 55 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IPOS | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 285A:JPKioxia Holdings Corporation | 10.47% | 0.43% | 10.04% |
| GALD:SMGalderma | 9.97% | 0.09% | 9.88% |
| 6525:JPKokusai Electric Corporation Com Stk | 8.81% | 0.04% | 8.77% |
| 5016:JPJx Advanced Metals Corp Common Stock | 8.51% | 0.03% | 8.48% |
| DSTKF:TRDestek Finans Faktoring A.S. Common Ordinary Shares | 3.84% | 0.01% | 3.83% |
| 2259:HKZijin Gold International Co Ltd | 2.56% | 0.01% | 2.55% |
| R3NK:SGRenk Group Ag | 2.44% | 0.01% | 2.43% |
| ZAB:LUZabka Group Sa Npv | 2.12% | 0.01% | 2.11% |
| VSURE:LNVERISURE PLC | 1.85% | 0.01% | 1.84% |
| CVC:LNCvc Capital Partners Plc | 1.73% | 0.01% | 1.72% |
66.0% of IPOS is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IPOS or VXUS?
IPOS has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IPOS or VXUS?
Over the past year IPOS returned +41.35% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so IPOS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), IPOS annualized +1.43% vs +6.38% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IPOS or VXUS?
IPOS has been the more volatile fund at 21.7% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: IPOS -73.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both IPOS and VXUS?
IPOS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IPOS and VXUS?
At least 66.0% of IPOS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in IPOS and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, IPOS or VXUS?
IPOS yields 0.36% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than IPOS?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IPOS led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.