IQSZ vs VXUS

IQSZ vs VXUS

Which is better, IQSZ or VXUS?

IQSZ has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IQSZ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: IQSZ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIQSZVXUS
Expense Ratio0.19%0.05%Best
AUM$174M$164.9B
Dividend Yield1.40%2.51%
Holdings9818,844
YTD Return+16.05%Best+11.13%
1Y Return+23.17%Best+18.22%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.23%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.20%
Volatility (annualized)11.0%Best13.3%
Max Drawdown-9.1%Best-11.3%
$10,000 over 1.2 years$13,074Best$12,515
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 16, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 16, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.2 years).

IQSZ vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

IQSZ vs VXUS Performance

Invesco Global Equity Net Zero ETF (IQSZ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IQSZ returned +23.17% while VXUS returned +18.22%. Year to date, IQSZ is up 16.05% versus a gain of 11.13% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 11.0% for IQSZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.1% for IQSZ and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IQSZ charges 0.19% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $5 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IQSZ currently yields 1.40% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

IQSZ already in VXUS24.8%

At least 24.8% of IQSZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

IQSZ and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, IQSZ as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

193 positions in common, counted across the 477 positions we hold weights for in IQSZ and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 981 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IQSZWeight in VXUSDifference
HSBA:LNHsbc Securities Inc0.51%0.82%0.31%
RD:CAThe Toronto-Dominion Bank0.77%0.45%0.32%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares0.39%0.65%0.26%
ROP:SMRoche Ps Par Ag0.31%0.69%0.38%
SHELShell Plc0.42%0.57%0.15%
RY:CARoyal Bank of Canada0.23%0.66%0.43%
NESN:SMNestle Sa0.21%0.58%0.37%
SIE:SGSiemens Ag0.24%0.54%0.30%
9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding, Ltd.0.15%0.62%0.47%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.19%0.57%0.38%

24.8% of IQSZ is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IQSZVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IQSZ or VXUS?

IQSZ has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IQSZ or VXUS?

Over the past year IQSZ returned +23.17% vs +18.22% for VXUS, so IQSZ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IQSZ annualized +25.03% vs +20.56% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IQSZ or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 11.0% for IQSZ. Worst drawdown: IQSZ -9.1% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both IQSZ and VXUS?

IQSZ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IQSZ and VXUS?

At least 24.8% of IQSZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 193 positions in common, counted across the 477 positions we hold weights for in IQSZ and 8,082 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, IQSZ or VXUS?

IQSZ yields 1.40% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IQSZ?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IQSZ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.