IQSZ vs IVV
Invesco Global Equity Net Zero ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, IQSZ or IVV?
Nearly the same fund. IVV costs less.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IQSZ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. IQSZ is less concentrated, with 25.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IQSZ | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $174M | $882.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.40% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 981 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +16.22%Best | +14.90% |
| 1Y Return | +21.96%Best | +17.30% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +23.04% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.97% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.9%Best | 11.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -9.1% | -8.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $13,117Best | $12,575 |
| Top 10 Weight | 25.0%Best | 38.1% |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 16, 2025 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 16, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1.2 years).
IQSZ vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
IQSZ vs IVV Performance
Invesco Global Equity Net Zero ETF (IQSZ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year IQSZ returned +21.96% while IVV returned +17.30%. Year to date, IQSZ is up 16.22% versus a gain of 14.90% for IVV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 10.9% for IQSZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.1% for IQSZ and -8.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IQSZ charges 0.19% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $3 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IQSZ currently yields 1.40% against 1.06% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
60.2% of IQSZ's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 74.0% of IVV's money is in holdings IQSZ also owns.
Most of IVV is already inside IQSZ. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
179 positions in common, counted across the 477 positions we hold weights for in IQSZ and 505 in IVV, against full books of 981 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 318 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for IQSZ (25.2% of the fund), and 28 for IQSZ that do not appear in IVV (4.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IQSZ | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 4.92% | 8.00% | 3.08% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.83% | 7.39% | 2.56% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.32% | 5.57% | 2.25% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.45% | 3.80% | 1.35% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 1.90% | 3.00% | 1.10% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.46% | 2.59% | 1.13% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.51% | 2.40% | 0.89% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.38% | 2.15% | 0.77% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.19% | 1.66% | 0.47% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 0.95% | 1.56% | 0.61% |
74.0% of IVV is already inside IQSZ.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IQSZ or IVV?
IQSZ has an expense ratio of 0.19% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IQSZ or IVV?
Over the past year IQSZ returned +21.96% vs +17.30% for IVV, so IQSZ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IQSZ annualized +25.37% vs +21.04% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IQSZ or IVV?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 10.9% for IQSZ. Worst drawdown: IQSZ -9.1% vs IVV -8.9%.
Should I hold both IQSZ and IVV?
IQSZ and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IQSZ and IVV?
74.0% of IVV's money is in holdings IQSZ also owns. 74.0% of IVV's is in holdings IQSZ also owns. They hold 179 positions in common, counted across the 477 positions we hold weights for in IQSZ and 505 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, IQSZ or IVV?
IQSZ yields 1.40% while IVV yields 1.06%, so IQSZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than IQSZ?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IQSZ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. IQSZ is less concentrated, with 25.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.