IVV vs ONLN
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs ProShares Online Retail ETF
Which is better, IVV or ONLN?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 71.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | ONLN |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.58% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $65M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.28% |
| Holdings | 508 | 23 |
| YTD Return | +13.86%Best | -3.17% |
| 1Y Return | +21.57%Best | +2.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.48%Best | +19.82% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88%Best | -3.98% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.7%Best | 30.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9%Best | -71.8% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,327Best | $8,162 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9%Best | 71.1% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | ProShares |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Jul 13, 2018 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 16, 2018 to Sep 3, 2026 (8.1 years).
IVV vs ONLN growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.
IVV vs ONLN Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and ProShares Online Retail ETF (ONLN) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% while ONLN returned +2.01%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a loss of 3.17% for ONLN.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.48% per year against +19.82% for ONLN; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and -3.98% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.38% annualized vs +4.65%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ONLN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.8% compared with 16.7% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -71.8% for ONLN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while ONLN charges 0.58%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $58 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.28% for ONLN.
Holdings Overlap
4.2% of IVV's money is in holdings ONLN also owns. 42.8% of ONLN's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
4 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 22 in ONLN, against full books of 508 and 23.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 11 positions for ONLN that do not appear in our book for IVV (33.5% of the fund), and 493 for IVV that do not appear in ONLN (95.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
42.8% of ONLN is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or ONLN?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while ONLN charges 0.58%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or ONLN?
Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% vs +2.01% for ONLN, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), IVV annualized +14.38% vs +4.65% for ONLN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or ONLN?
ONLN has been the more volatile fund at 30.8% annualized versus 16.7% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs ONLN -71.8%.
Should I hold both IVV and ONLN?
IVV and ONLN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and ONLN?
42.8% of ONLN's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 42.8% of ONLN's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 22 in ONLN.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or ONLN?
IVV yields 1.10% while ONLN yields 0.28%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ONLN better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 71.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.