IVV vs SNAV

IVV vs SNAV

Which is better, IVV or SNAV?

IVV has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVSNAV
Expense Ratio0.03%Best1.59%
AUM$886.7B$30M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.00%
Holdings50811
YTD Return+13.86%Best+12.15%
1Y Return+21.57%Best+17.52%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.48%Best+14.69%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%-
Volatility (annualized)12.4%11.6%Best
Max Drawdown-18.8%-16.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.6 years$20,339Best$16,098
Top 10 Weight37.9%Best100.0%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Mohr Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Jan 10, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 11, 2023 to Sep 3, 2026 (3.6 years).

IVV vs SNAV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.

IVV vs SNAV Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Mohr Sector Nav ETF (SNAV) is an ETF from Mohr Funds. Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% while SNAV returned +17.52%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a gain of 12.15% for SNAV.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.48% per year against +14.69% for SNAV. Across the full 4-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +21.80% annualized vs +14.14%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 11.6% for SNAV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -16.6% for SNAV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while SNAV charges 1.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $159 annually, a gap of $156 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.00% for SNAV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 10 in SNAV, totalling 100.0% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 10 in SNAV, against full books of 508 and 11.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 505 and 10 positions we hold weights for.

IVV holds 497 positions SNAV does not, 99.3% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 7.98%, AAPL 6.86%, MSFT 5.44%, AMZN 4.01%, GOOGL 3.19%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and SNAV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVSNAV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or SNAV?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while SNAV charges 1.59%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $156 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or SNAV?

Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% vs +17.52% for SNAV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), IVV annualized +21.80% vs +14.14% for SNAV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or SNAV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 11.6% for SNAV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs SNAV -16.6%.

Should I hold both IVV and SNAV?

IVV and SNAV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or SNAV?

IVV yields 1.10% while SNAV yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SNAV better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.