IVV vs TINY

IVV vs TINY

Which is better, IVV or TINY?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. TINY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.8%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: TINYLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVTINY
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.58%
AUM$886.7B$13M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.19%
Holdings50830
YTD Return+13.86%+35.14%Best
1Y Return+21.57%+74.38%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.48%+25.38%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%-
Volatility (annualized)15.6%Best33.3%
Max Drawdown-24.5%Best-43.8%
$10,000 over 4.9 years$18,335$19,192Best
Top 10 Weight37.9%Best50.8%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)ProShares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 15, 2000Oct 26, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 27, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.9 years).

IVV vs TINY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

IVV vs TINY Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Proshares Nanotechnology ETF (TINY) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% while TINY returned +74.38%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a gain of 35.14% for TINY.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.48% per year against +25.38% for TINY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TINY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.3% compared with 15.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for IVV and -43.8% for TINY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while TINY charges 0.58%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $58 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.19% for TINY.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in TINY9.2%
TINY already in IVV19.1%

9.2% of IVV's money is in holdings TINY also owns. 19.1% of TINY's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

TINY and IVV share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 30 in TINY, against full books of 508 and 30.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 11 positions for TINY that do not appear in our book for IVV (38.0% of the fund), and 493 for IVV that do not appear in TINY (90.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in TINYDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.7.98%4.54%3.44%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.0.64%5.53%4.89%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity0.58%4.95%4.37%
QQnity Electronics Inc0.04%4.05%4.01%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and TINY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVTINY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or TINY?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TINY charges 0.58%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or TINY?

Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% vs +74.38% for TINY, so TINY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or TINY?

TINY has been the more volatile fund at 33.3% annualized versus 15.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -24.5% vs TINY -43.8%.

Should I hold both IVV and TINY?

IVV and TINY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and TINY?

19.1% of TINY's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 19.1% of TINY's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 30 in TINY.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TINY?

IVV yields 1.10% while TINY yields 0.19%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TINY better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. TINY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.