IVV vs XLI

IVV vs XLI

Which is better, IVV or XLI?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, XLI over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.8%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVXLI
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.08%
AUM$886.7B$32.4B
Dividend Yield1.10%1.15%
Holdings50884
YTD Return+13.86%Best+11.08%
1Y Return+21.57%Best+18.03%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.48%Best+19.47%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%Best+12.48%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%Best18.6%
Max Drawdown-56.5%Best-63.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,327Best$18,004
Top 10 Weight37.9%Best39.8%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)SPDR State Street Global Advisors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 15, 2000Dec 16, 1998

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 19, 2000 to Sep 3, 2026 (26.3 years).

IVV vs XLI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 26.3 years both funds cover.

IVV vs XLI Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and State Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLI) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors. Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% while XLI returned +18.03%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a gain of 11.08% for XLI.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.48% per year against +19.47% for XLI; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +12.48% respectively. Across the full 26-year window we track, XLI has the edge at +7.30% annualized vs +7.03%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XLI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -63.3% for XLI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while XLI charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $8 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.15% for XLI.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in XLI8.5%
XLI already in IVV96.9%

8.5% of IVV's money is in holdings XLI also owns. 96.9% of XLI's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of XLI is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

82 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 84 in XLI, against full books of 508 and 84.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 505 and 84 positions we hold weights for.

IVV holds 415 positions XLI does not, 90.8% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 7.98%, AAPL 6.86%, MSFT 5.44%, AMZN 4.01%, GOOGL 3.19%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in XLIDifference
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.60%6.66%6.06%
GEGeneral Electric Co.0.60%6.63%6.03%
RTXRaytheon Co.0.45%5.16%4.71%
GEVGE Vernova Inc. CDR (CAD Hedged)0.41%4.57%4.16%
BABoeing Co0.28%3.17%2.89%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp0.26%2.99%2.73%
DEDeere & Co Sedol 22612030.23%2.68%2.45%
UBERUber Technologies Inc0.21%2.62%2.41%
PHParker-Hannifin Corp.0.19%2.33%2.14%
LMTLockheed Martin Corp0.18%2.05%1.87%

96.9% of XLI is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVXLI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or XLI?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XLI charges 0.08%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or XLI?

Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% vs +18.03% for XLI, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (26 years), IVV annualized +7.03% vs +7.30% for XLI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or XLI?

XLI has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs XLI -63.3%.

Should I hold both IVV and XLI?

IVV and XLI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and XLI?

96.9% of XLI's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 96.9% of XLI's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 82 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 84 in XLI.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or XLI?

IVV yields 1.10% while XLI yields 1.15%, so XLI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLI better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, XLI over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.