JGLO vs VXUS
JPMorgan Global Select Equity ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, JGLO or VXUS?
VXUS has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JGLO | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.47% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $6.7B | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.13% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 90 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +8.79% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +13.40% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.57% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.96% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.9%Best | 11.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.1% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $15,840 | $17,380Best |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 13, 2023 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 14, 2023 to Sep 3, 2026 (3 years).
JGLO vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
JGLO vs VXUS Performance
JPMorgan Global Select Equity ETF (JGLO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JGLO returned +13.40% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, JGLO is up 8.79% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, JGLO compounded at +16.57% per year against +20.30% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.7% compared with 10.9% for JGLO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.1% for JGLO and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JGLO charges 0.47% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $47 vs $5 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JGLO currently yields 1.13% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 17.9% of JGLO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
JGLO and VXUS share little of their money.
18 positions in common, counted across the 77 positions we hold weights for in JGLO and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 90 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JGLO | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV | 2.73% | 1.70% | 1.03% |
| SAF:PASafran Sa | 2.77% | 0.30% | 2.47% |
| SHELShell Plc | 1.69% | 0.48% | 1.21% |
| UCG:MIUnicredit Spa | 1.18% | 0.30% | 0.88% |
| 8035:JPTokyo Electron Limited | 0.88% | 0.47% | 0.41% |
| 8766:JPTokio Marine Holdings, Inc. Shs | 1.11% | 0.18% | 0.93% |
| 8306:JPMitsubishi Ufj Financial Group, Inc. | 0.79% | 0.48% | 0.31% |
| IFX:FFInfineon Technologies AG Infineon Technologies Agnamens Aktien O N | 0.84% | 0.27% | 0.57% |
| 6861:JPKeyence Corp__0 | 0.76% | 0.21% | 0.55% |
| RIO:LNRio Tinto Plc Ord Gbp.10 | 0.74% | 0.22% | 0.52% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JGLO and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JGLO or VXUS?
JGLO has an expense ratio of 0.47% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JGLO or VXUS?
Over the past year JGLO returned +13.40% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JGLO or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 11.7% annualized versus 10.9% for JGLO. Worst drawdown: JGLO -16.1% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both JGLO and VXUS?
JGLO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JGLO and VXUS?
At least 17.9% of JGLO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 77 positions we hold weights for in JGLO and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, JGLO or VXUS?
JGLO yields 1.13% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than JGLO?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.