JGLO vs VYM
JPMorgan Global Select Equity ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, JGLO or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JGLO | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.47% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $6.7B | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.13% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 90 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +8.79% | +15.29%Best |
| 1Y Return | +13.40% | +22.23%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.57% | +18.81%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.14% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.9% | 10.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -16.1% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $15,840 | $16,577Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.5% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 13, 2023 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 14, 2023 to Sep 3, 2026 (3 years).
JGLO vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
JGLO vs VYM Performance
JPMorgan Global Select Equity ETF (JGLO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JGLO returned +13.40% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, JGLO is up 8.79% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Over three years, JGLO compounded at +16.57% per year against +18.81% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JGLO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.9% compared with 10.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.1% for JGLO and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JGLO charges 0.47% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $47 vs $4 annually, a gap of $43 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JGLO currently yields 1.13% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
21.9% of JGLO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 20.6% of VYM's money is in holdings JGLO also owns.
JGLO and VYM share little of their money.
17 positions in common, counted across the 77 positions we hold weights for in JGLO and 603 in VYM, against full books of 90 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 553 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for JGLO (76.8% of the fund), and 31 for JGLO that do not appear in VYM (51.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JGLO | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.36% | 7.29% | 5.93% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.74% | 2.54% | 0.20% |
| NEENextera Energy Inc | 2.49% | 0.76% | 1.73% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 1.62% | 1.56% | 0.06% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 1.33% | 1.85% | 0.52% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 1.50% | 1.56% | 0.06% |
| LOWLowes Cos., Inc. | 1.56% | 0.51% | 1.05% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 0.94% | 1.05% | 0.11% |
| MCDMcdonald'S Corp | 1.10% | 0.80% | 0.30% |
| MMM3M Company | 1.39% | 0.35% | 1.04% |
21.9% of JGLO is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JGLO or VYM?
JGLO has an expense ratio of 0.47% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $43 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JGLO or VYM?
Over the past year JGLO returned +13.40% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JGLO or VYM?
JGLO has been the more volatile fund at 10.9% annualized versus 10.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: JGLO -16.1% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both JGLO and VYM?
JGLO and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JGLO and VYM?
21.9% of JGLO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 20.6% of VYM's is in holdings JGLO also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 77 positions we hold weights for in JGLO and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, JGLO or VYM?
JGLO yields 1.13% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than JGLO?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.