JGRO vs VXUS
JPMorgan Active Growth ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, JGRO or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. JGRO led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JGRO | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.44% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $10.1B | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.15% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 134 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | -3.15% | +8.70%Best |
| 1Y Return | -6.79% | +13.21%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.91% | +18.67%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.04% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.1% | 14.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.7% | -16.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.2 years | $18,177Best | $17,601 |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 8, 2022 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 9, 2022 to Nov 2, 2026 (4.2 years).
JGRO vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.2 years both funds cover.
JGRO vs VXUS Performance
JPMorgan Active Growth ETF (JGRO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JGRO returned -6.79% while VXUS returned +13.21%. Year to date, JGRO is down 3.15% versus a gain of 8.70% for VXUS.
Over three years, JGRO compounded at +17.91% per year against +18.67% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, JGRO has the edge at +15.29% annualized vs +14.41%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 14.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.7% for JGRO and -16.2% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JGRO charges 0.44% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $5 annually, a gap of $39 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JGRO currently yields 0.15% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 9.4% of JGRO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
JGRO and VXUS share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in JGRO and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 134 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JGRO | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 9.37% | 0.00% | 9.37% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JGRO and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JGRO or VXUS?
JGRO has an expense ratio of 0.44% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $39 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JGRO or VXUS?
Over the past year JGRO returned -6.79% vs +13.21% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), JGRO annualized +15.29% vs +14.41% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JGRO or VXUS?
JGRO has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 14.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: JGRO -22.7% vs VXUS -16.2%.
Should I hold both JGRO and VXUS?
JGRO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JGRO and VXUS?
At least 9.4% of JGRO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in JGRO and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, JGRO or VXUS?
JGRO yields 0.15% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than JGRO?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. JGRO led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.