JHEM vs RFEM
John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF vs First Trust RiverFront Dynamic Emerging Markets ETF
Which is better, JHEM or RFEM?
Nearly the same fund. JHEM costs less.
JHEM has a lower expense ratio. JHEM led over 1Y, RFEM over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. JHEM is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JHEM | RFEM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49%Best | 0.99% |
| AUM | $979M | $84M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.75% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 956 | 119 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.8%Tie | 17.8%Tie |
| Max Drawdown | -35.0%Best | -36.0% |
| $10,000 over 8 years | $18,716 | $19,809Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 24.7%Best | 38.4% |
| Fund Family | John Hancock Investment Management | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 27, 2018 | Jun 14, 2016 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 28 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. JHEM has data through Oct 9, 2026 and RFEM through Sep 11, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 28, 2018 to Sep 11, 2026 (8 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JHEM and RFEM have been equally volatile, both at 17.8% annualized.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.0% for JHEM and -36.0% for RFEM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JHEM charges 0.49% per year while RFEM charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $99 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JHEM currently yields 1.75% against 2.51% for RFEM.
Holdings Overlap
14.8% of JHEM's money is in holdings RFEM also owns. 48.7% of RFEM's money is in holdings JHEM also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
46 positions in common, counted across the 880 positions we hold weights for in JHEM and 111 in RFEM, against full books of 956 and 119.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 8 positions for RFEM that do not appear in our book for JHEM (6.8% of the fund), and 19 for JHEM that do not appear in RFEM (2.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JHEM | Weight in RFEM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2454:TWMediatek, Inc. | 2.47% | 6.60% | 4.13% |
| 0700:KYTencent Holdings Ltd Ordinary Shares | 2.21% | 3.38% | 1.17% |
| 3037:TWUnimicron Technology | 0.63% | 3.76% | 3.13% |
| 9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares | 1.94% | 2.01% | 0.07% |
| 000270:KRKia Corp | 0.48% | 2.56% | 2.08% |
| ICT:PHIntl Container Term Svcs Php1 | 0.14% | 2.52% | 2.38% |
| HDFCBANK:MBHdfc Bank Limited Common Stock Inr1.0 | 0.61% | 1.84% | 1.23% |
| 3443:TWGlobal Unichip Corp . | 0.16% | 1.78% | 1.62% |
| 3653:TWJentech Precision Industrial Co Ltd | 0.10% | 1.74% | 1.64% |
| 3711:TWAse Technology Holding Co Lt | 0.80% | 0.92% | 0.12% |
48.7% of RFEM is already inside JHEM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JHEM or RFEM?
JHEM has an expense ratio of 0.49% while RFEM charges 0.99%. JHEM is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, JHEM or RFEM?
JHEM and RFEM have been equally volatile, both at 17.8% annualized. Worst drawdown: JHEM -35.0% vs RFEM -36.0%.
Should I hold both JHEM and RFEM?
JHEM and RFEM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JHEM and RFEM?
48.7% of RFEM's money is in holdings JHEM also owns. 48.7% of RFEM's is in holdings JHEM also owns. They hold 46 positions in common, counted across the 880 positions we hold weights for in JHEM and 111 in RFEM.
Which pays a higher dividend, JHEM or RFEM?
JHEM yields 1.75% while RFEM yields 2.51%, so RFEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RFEM better than JHEM?
JHEM has a lower expense ratio. JHEM led over 1Y, RFEM over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. JHEM is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.