JHS vs VYM

JHS vs VYM

Which is better, JHS or VYM?

Long Term High Quality against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJHSVYM
Expense Ratio1.66%0.04%Best
AUM$144M$81.6B
Dividend Yield5.16%2.24%
Holdings881613
YTD Return-3.93%+15.29%Best
1Y Return-0.42%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+5.82%+18.81%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-2.39%+12.14%Best
Volatility (annualized)11.3%Best14.5%
Max Drawdown-43.7%Best-58.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$8,861$17,734Best
Fund FamilyJohn Hancock Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleLong Term High QualityLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 14, 1973Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.8 years).

JHS vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.

JHS vs VYM Performance

John Hancock Income Securities Trust (JHS) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JHS returned -0.42% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, JHS is down 3.93% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, JHS compounded at +5.82% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -2.39% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.02% annualized vs +0.07%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 11.3% for JHS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.7% for JHS and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.37. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JHS charges 1.66% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $166 vs $4 annually, a gap of $162 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JHS currently yields 5.16% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in JHS0.5%

At least 0.5% of VYM's money is in holdings JHS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for JHS, our book for it covers 87.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 150 days apart, JHS as of Jan 31, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

2 positions in common, counted across the 518 positions we hold weights for in JHS and 603 in VYM, against full books of 881 and 613.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JHSWeight in VYMDifference
TMUST-Mobile Usa, Inc. 3.875% 15-Apr-20300.47%0.34%0.13%
CNPCenterPoint Energy Inc 5.95 04/01/20560.10%0.12%0.02%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JHS and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JHSVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JHS or VYM?

JHS has an expense ratio of 1.66% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $162 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JHS or VYM?

Over the past year JHS returned -0.42% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), JHS annualized +0.07% vs +7.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JHS or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 11.3% for JHS. Worst drawdown: JHS -43.7% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both JHS and VYM?

JHS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.37, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, JHS or VYM?

JHS yields 5.16% while VYM yields 2.24%, so JHS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than JHS?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.