KSTR vs VOO

KSTR vs VOO

Which is better, KSTR or VOO?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. KSTR led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.5%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricKSTRVOO
Expense Ratio0.89%0.03%Best
AUM$408M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.08%
Holdings53509
YTD Return+19.88%Best+13.37%
1Y Return+38.96%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.81%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-1.29%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)37.0%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-66.5%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,371$18,335Best
Top 10 Weight60.5%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyKraneSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 27, 2021Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 27, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (16 years).

KSTR vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16 years both funds cover.

KSTR vs VOO Performance

KraneShares China Technology & Semiconductor STAR 50 Index ETF (KSTR) is an ETF from KraneShares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year KSTR returned +38.96% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, KSTR is up 19.88% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, KSTR compounded at +20.81% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -1.29% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.48% annualized vs -1.13%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

KSTR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 37.0% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -66.5% for KSTR and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.28. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

KSTR charges 0.89% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $3 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KSTR currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 49 holdings in KSTR and 505 in VOO, totalling 98.3% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in KSTR and 505 in VOO, against full books of 53 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for KSTR (99.5% of the fund), and 0 for KSTR that do not appear in VOO (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of KSTR and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

KSTRVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, KSTR or VOO?

KSTR has an expense ratio of 0.89% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $86 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, KSTR or VOO?

Over the past year KSTR returned +38.96% vs +20.08% for VOO, so KSTR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), KSTR annualized -1.13% vs +13.48% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, KSTR or VOO?

KSTR has been the more volatile fund at 37.0% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: KSTR -66.5% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both KSTR and VOO?

KSTR and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.28, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, KSTR or VOO?

KSTR yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than KSTR?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. KSTR led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.