KSTR vs VYM
KraneShares China Technology & Semiconductor STAR 50 Index ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, KSTR or VYM?
All Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. KSTR led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | KSTR | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.89% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $408M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 53 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +19.88%Best | +14.82% |
| 1Y Return | +38.96%Best | +20.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.81%Best | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -1.29% | +12.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 37.0% | 14.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -66.5% | -58.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,371 | $17,845Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 60.5% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | KraneShares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | All Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 27, 2021 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 27, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.8 years).
KSTR vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.
KSTR vs VYM Performance
KraneShares China Technology & Semiconductor STAR 50 Index ETF (KSTR) is an ETF from KraneShares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year KSTR returned +38.96% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, KSTR is up 19.88% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, KSTR compounded at +20.81% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -1.29% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.00% annualized vs -1.13%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
KSTR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 37.0% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -66.5% for KSTR and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.20. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
KSTR charges 0.89% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $4 annually, a gap of $85 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KSTR currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 49 holdings in KSTR and 603 in VYM, totalling 98.3% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in KSTR and 603 in VYM, against full books of 53 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for KSTR (97.4% of the fund), and 0 for KSTR that do not appear in VYM (0.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of KSTR and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, KSTR or VYM?
KSTR has an expense ratio of 0.89% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $85 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, KSTR or VYM?
Over the past year KSTR returned +38.96% vs +20.84% for VYM, so KSTR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), KSTR annualized -1.13% vs +7.00% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, KSTR or VYM?
KSTR has been the more volatile fund at 37.0% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: KSTR -66.5% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both KSTR and VYM?
KSTR and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.20, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, KSTR or VYM?
KSTR yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than KSTR?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. KSTR led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.