LIMI vs VTI
Themes Lithium & Battery Metal Miners ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Quick Verdict
VTI has a lower expense ratio. LIMI delivered stronger 1-year returns. VTI offers more diversification with 3,543 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LIMI | VTI | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $2M | $666.9B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.46% | 1.07% | |
| Holdings | 52 | 3,543 | |
| YTD Return | -10.05% | +12.74% | |
| 1Y Return | +42.03% | +20.66% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.69% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.52% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 39.4% | 15.3% | |
| Max Drawdown | -43.8% | -56.6% | |
| Fund Family | Themes ETFs | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Commodity | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 23, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
LIMI vs VTI Performance
Themes Lithium & Battery Metal Miners ETF (LIMI) is a ETF from Themes ETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LIMI returned +42.03% while VTI returned +20.66%. Year to date, LIMI is down 10.05% versus a gain of 12.74% for VTI.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
LIMI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 39.4% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.8% for LIMI and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LIMI charges 0.35% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LIMI currently yields 0.46% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
LIMI and VTI share 1 holdings out of 2829 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in LIMI | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALB | 7.83% | 0.02% | 7.81% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LIMI or VTI?
LIMI has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $32 per year of difference.
Which performed better, LIMI or VTI?
Over the past year LIMI returned +42.03% vs +20.66% for VTI, so LIMI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), LIMI annualized +34.60% vs +8.06% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, LIMI or VTI?
LIMI has been the more volatile fund at 39.4% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: LIMI -43.8% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both LIMI and VTI?
LIMI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between LIMI and VTI?
LIMI and VTI share 1 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 2829 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, LIMI or VTI?
LIMI yields 0.46% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.