LIT vs VXUS

LIT vs VXUS

Which is better, LIT or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. LIT led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLITVXUS
Expense Ratio0.75%0.05%Best
AUM$1.6B$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.72%2.59%
Holdings458,747
YTD Return+12.42%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+58.87%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+8.38%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-1.88%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)28.2%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-65.9%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,095$15,450Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 22, 2010Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

LIT vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

LIT vs VXUS Performance

Global X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF (LIT) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LIT returned +58.87% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, LIT is up 12.42% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, LIT compounded at +8.38% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -1.88% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +3.77%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LIT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.2% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -65.9% for LIT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LIT charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LIT currently yields 0.72% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

LIT already in VXUS42.3%

At least 42.3% of LIT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

22 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in LIT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 45 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LITWeight in VXUSDifference
6752:JPPanasonic Holdings Corp Common Stock6.59%0.14%6.45%
6762:JPTdk Corp5.60%0.09%5.51%
006400:KRSamsung Sdi Co Ltd4.17%0.04%4.13%
300750:SHContemporary Amperex Technology Co. Ltd. Class A4.06%0.04%4.02%
300014:SHEve Energy Co. Ltd. Class A3.50%0.00%3.50%
373220:KRLg Energy Solution3.47%0.02%3.45%
PLS:AUPilbara Minerals Limited Ordinary Fully Paid2.84%0.02%2.82%
MIN:AUMineral Resources Limited2.28%0.02%2.26%
002466:SHTianqi Lithium Corp2.14%0.00%2.14%
002738:SHSinomine Resource Group Co Ltd1.38%0.00%1.38%

42.3% of LIT is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LITVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LIT or VXUS?

LIT has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LIT or VXUS?

Over the past year LIT returned +58.87% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so LIT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), LIT annualized +3.77% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LIT or VXUS?

LIT has been the more volatile fund at 28.2% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: LIT -65.9% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both LIT and VXUS?

LIT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LIT and VXUS?

At least 42.3% of LIT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in LIT and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, LIT or VXUS?

LIT yields 0.72% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than LIT?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. LIT led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.