LUNL vs VYM

LUNL vs VYM

Which is better, LUNL or VYM?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. LUNL led over the full window, VYM over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLUNLVYM
Expense Ratio1.34%0.04%Best
AUM$17M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.37%
Holdings20608
YTD Return-93.66%+12.35%Best
1Y Return-93.66%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.80%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.84%
Volatility (annualized)1225546.7%13.0%Best
Max Drawdown-98.1%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 16.2 years$6,963,406Best$50,627
Fund FamilyDefiance ETFs, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Value
InceptionJan 12, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 16.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 19, 2010 to Nov 5, 2026 (16.2 years).

LUNL vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

LUNL vs VYM Performance

Defiance Daily Target 2X Long LUNR ETF (LUNL) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LUNL returned -93.66% while VYM returned +17.01%. Year to date, LUNL is down 93.66% versus a gain of 12.35% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LUNL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 1225546.7% compared with 13.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -98.1% for LUNL and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.15. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LUNL charges 1.34% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $134 vs $4 annually, a gap of $130 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LUNL currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in LUNL and 602 in VYM, totalling 5.4% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in LUNL and 602 in VYM, against full books of 20 and 608.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of LUNL and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

LUNLVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LUNL or VYM?

LUNL has an expense ratio of 1.34% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $130 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LUNL or VYM?

Over the past year LUNL returned -93.66% vs +17.01% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), LUNL annualized +49.79% vs +10.53% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LUNL or VYM?

LUNL has been the more volatile fund at 1225546.7% annualized versus 13.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: LUNL -98.1% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both LUNL and VYM?

LUNL and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.15, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, LUNL or VYM?

LUNL yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than LUNL?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. LUNL led over the full window, VYM over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.