MAAY vs VXUS
GraniteShares YieldBOOST MARA ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, MAAY or VXUS?
Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MAAY | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.07% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $4M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 226.42% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 20 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | -38.14% | +6.50%Best |
| 1Y Return | -51.73% | +12.09%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.15% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +7.38% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 24.9% | 15.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -53.7% | -11.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $4,708 | $11,234Best |
| Fund Family | GraniteShares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Option Writing | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 4, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 4, 2025 to Nov 6, 2026 (1 years).
MAAY vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
MAAY vs VXUS Performance
GraniteShares YieldBOOST MARA ETF (MAAY) is an ETF from GraniteShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MAAY returned -51.73% while VXUS returned +12.09%. Year to date, MAAY is down 38.14% versus a gain of 6.50% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MAAY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.9% compared with 15.5% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.7% for MAAY and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MAAY charges 1.07% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $107 vs $5 annually, a gap of $102 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MAAY currently yields 226.42% against 2.34% for VXUS.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MAAY and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MAAY or VXUS?
MAAY has an expense ratio of 1.07% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $102 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MAAY or VXUS?
Over the past year MAAY returned -51.73% vs +12.09% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), MAAY annualized -52.92% vs +12.34% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MAAY or VXUS?
MAAY has been the more volatile fund at 24.9% annualized versus 15.5% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MAAY -53.7% vs VXUS -11.3%.
Should I hold both MAAY and VXUS?
MAAY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MAAY or VXUS?
MAAY yields 226.42% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so MAAY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than MAAY?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.