MCHU vs SPY

MCHU vs SPY

Which is better, MCHU or SPY?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. MCHU led over the full window, SPY over 1Y.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMCHUSPY
Expense Ratio1.30%0.09%Best
AUM$509,030.4$811.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.98%
Holdings41,515
YTD Return-48.24%+14.79%Best
1Y Return-48.24%+18.62%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.21%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.92%
Volatility (annualized)24562.0%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-96.3%-53.0%Best
$10,000 over 18.8 years$3,208,691Best$58,185
Fund FamilyTradr ETFsState Street Investment Management
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 27, 2026Jan 22, 1993

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 18.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 3, 2008 to Oct 12, 2026 (18.8 years).

MCHU vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

MCHU vs SPY Performance

Tradr 2X Long MCHP Daily ETF (MCHU) is an ETF from Tradr ETFs and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year MCHU returned -48.24% while SPY returned +18.62%. Year to date, MCHU is down 48.24% versus a gain of 14.79% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MCHU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24562.0% compared with 15.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -96.3% for MCHU and -53.0% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.13. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MCHU charges 1.30% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $130 vs $9 annually, a gap of $121 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MCHU currently yields 0.00% against 0.98% for SPY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MCHU and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MCHUSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MCHU or SPY?

MCHU has an expense ratio of 1.30% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $121 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MCHU or SPY?

Over the past year MCHU returned -48.24% vs +18.62% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), MCHU annualized +35.93% vs +9.82% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MCHU or SPY?

MCHU has been the more volatile fund at 24562.0% annualized versus 15.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: MCHU -96.3% vs SPY -53.0%.

Should I hold both MCHU and SPY?

MCHU and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.13, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MCHU or SPY?

MCHU yields 0.00% while SPY yields 0.98%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than MCHU?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. MCHU led over the full window, SPY over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.