MEMX vs VTI

MEMX vs VTI

Which is better, MEMX or VTI?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. MEMX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: MEMX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMEMXVTI
Expense Ratio0.79%0.03%Best
AUM$55M$666.9B
Dividend Yield4.19%1.07%
Holdings763,543
YTD Return+28.42%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+55.65%Best+20.00%
3Y Return (annualized)+25.81%Best+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.81%
Volatility (annualized)17.5%12.7%Best
Max Drawdown-19.3%Tie-19.3%Tie
$10,000 over 3.6 years$20,617Best$19,904
Fund FamilyMatthews Asia FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 10, 2023May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 11, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.6 years).

MEMX vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.

MEMX vs VTI Performance

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF (MEMX) is an ETF from Matthews Asia Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MEMX returned +55.65% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, MEMX is up 28.42% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, MEMX compounded at +25.81% per year against +20.95% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, MEMX has the edge at +22.26% annualized vs +21.07%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MEMX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.5% compared with 12.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.3% for MEMX and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MEMX charges 0.79% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $3 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MEMX currently yields 4.19% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 71 holdings in MEMX and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 92.5% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 71 positions we hold weights for in MEMX and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 76 and 3,543.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MEMX and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MEMXVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MEMX or VTI?

MEMX has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MEMX or VTI?

Over the past year MEMX returned +55.65% vs +20.00% for VTI, so MEMX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), MEMX annualized +22.26% vs +21.07% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MEMX or VTI?

MEMX has been the more volatile fund at 17.5% annualized versus 12.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: MEMX -19.3% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both MEMX and VTI?

MEMX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MEMX or VTI?

MEMX yields 4.19% while VTI yields 1.07%, so MEMX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than MEMX?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. MEMX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.