MGMT vs VXUS
Ballast Small/Mid Cap ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, MGMT or VXUS?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MGMT led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MGMT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.10% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $174M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.30% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 57 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +15.14% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +15.99% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.27% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.66% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.0% | 14.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -24.9%Best | -29.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,463 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Ballast Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 2, 2020 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 3, 2020 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.8 years).
MGMT vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.8 years both funds cover.
MGMT vs VXUS Performance
Ballast Small/Mid Cap ETF (MGMT) is an ETF from Ballast Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MGMT returned +15.99% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, MGMT is up 15.14% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, MGMT compounded at +14.27% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.66% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, MGMT has the edge at +13.65% annualized vs +10.44%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MGMT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.0% compared with 14.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.9% for MGMT and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MGMT charges 1.10% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $110 vs $5 annually, a gap of $105 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MGMT currently yields 0.30% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 54 holdings in MGMT and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 99.0% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, MGMT as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in MGMT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 57 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MGMT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MGMT or VXUS?
MGMT has an expense ratio of 1.10% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $105 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MGMT or VXUS?
Over the past year MGMT returned +15.99% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), MGMT annualized +13.65% vs +10.44% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MGMT or VXUS?
MGMT has been the more volatile fund at 18.0% annualized versus 14.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MGMT -24.9% vs VXUS -29.4%.
Should I hold both MGMT and VXUS?
MGMT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MGMT or VXUS?
MGMT yields 0.30% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than MGMT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MGMT led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.