MID vs VXUS

MID vs VXUS

Which is better, MID or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMIDVXUS
Expense Ratio0.39%0.05%Best
AUM$104M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.14%2.34%
Holdings358,844
Volatility (annualized)20.3%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-40.1%-29.4%Best
$10,000 over 6.2 years$18,302$19,345Best
Fund FamilyAmerican Century InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 15, 2020Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 27 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. MID has data through Oct 9, 2026 and VXUS through Nov 5, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 6.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 15, 2020 to Oct 9, 2026 (6.2 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MID has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.1% for MID and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MID charges 0.39% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $5 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MID currently yields 0.14% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

MID already in VXUS5.3%

At least 5.3% of MID's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

MID and VXUS share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in MID and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 35 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MIDWeight in VXUSDifference
CCO:CACameco Corporation Com Npv2.89%0.09%2.80%
CS:CACapstone Mining Corp2.38%0.18%2.20%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MID and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MIDVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MID or VXUS?

MID has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, MID or VXUS?

MID has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MID -40.1% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both MID and VXUS?

MID and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MID and VXUS?

At least 5.3% of MID's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in MID and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, MID or VXUS?

MID yields 0.14% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than MID?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.