MID vs VYM
American Century Mid Cap Growth Impact ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, MID or VYM?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MID | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $104M | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.14% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 35 | 608 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.3% | 13.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -40.1% | -15.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 6.2 years | $18,302 | $22,940Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 52.3% | 25.8%Best |
| Fund Family | American Century Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 15, 2020 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 27 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. MID has data through Oct 9, 2026 and VYM through Nov 5, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 6.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 15, 2020 to Oct 9, 2026 (6.2 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MID has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 13.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.1% for MID and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MID charges 0.39% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $4 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MID currently yields 0.14% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
13.8% of MID's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.7% of VYM's money is in holdings MID also owns.
MID and VYM share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in MID and 602 in VYM, against full books of 35 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 572 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for MID (97.6% of the fund), and 28 for MID that do not appear in VYM (79.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MID and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MID or VYM?
MID has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, MID or VYM?
MID has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 13.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: MID -40.1% vs VYM -15.8%.
Should I hold both MID and VYM?
MID and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between MID and VYM?
13.8% of MID's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.7% of VYM's is in holdings MID also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in MID and 602 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, MID or VYM?
MID yields 0.14% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than MID?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.