MINT vs VYM

MINT vs VYM

Which is better, MINT or VYM?

Short Term Bond against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMINTVYM
Expense Ratio0.36%0.04%Best
AUM$18.6B$78.9B
Dividend Yield4.14%2.37%
Holdings2,033608
YTD Return+3.10%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+4.18%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+5.04%+18.60%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+3.74%+11.51%Best
Volatility (annualized)1.2%Best13.1%
Max Drawdown-4.8%Best-35.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$12,015$17,241Best
Fund FamilyPIMCO (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleShort Term BondLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 16, 2009Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 17, 2009 to Oct 14, 2026 (16.9 years).

MINT vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

MINT vs VYM Performance

PIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Active Exchange-Traded Fund (MINT) is an ETF from PIMCO (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MINT returned +4.18% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, MINT is up 3.10% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, MINT compounded at +5.04% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +3.74% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +9.89% annualized vs +1.22%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.1% compared with 1.2% for MINT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.8% for MINT and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.37. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MINT charges 0.36% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $36 vs $4 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MINT currently yields 4.14% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 666 holdings in MINT and 602 in VYM, totalling 58.6% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 666 positions we hold weights for in MINT and 602 in VYM, against full books of 2,033 and 608.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MINT and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MINTVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MINT or VYM?

MINT has an expense ratio of 0.36% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MINT or VYM?

Over the past year MINT returned +4.18% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), MINT annualized +1.22% vs +9.89% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MINT or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 13.1% annualized versus 1.2% for MINT. Worst drawdown: MINT -4.8% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both MINT and VYM?

MINT and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.37, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MINT or VYM?

MINT yields 4.14% while VYM yields 2.37%, so MINT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than MINT?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.