MLPD vs QLTY
Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure Covered Call ETF vs GMO US Quality ETF
Which is better, MLPD or QLTY?
QLTY has been ahead.
QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MLPD | QLTY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.60% | 0.50%Best |
| AUM | $26M | $5.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 14.22% | 0.66% |
| Holdings | 8 | 90 |
| YTD Return | +6.66% | +15.19%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.33% | +21.45%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.21% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.4%Best | 12.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.8%Best | -17.0% |
| $10,000 over 2.4 years | $12,958 | $15,142Best |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | GMO |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 7, 2024 | Nov 13, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 8, 2024 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.4 years).
MLPD vs QLTY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.
MLPD vs QLTY Performance
Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure Covered Call ETF (MLPD) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO. Over the past year MLPD returned +12.33% while QLTY returned +21.45%. Year to date, MLPD is up 6.66% versus a gain of 15.19% for QLTY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QLTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.3% compared with 7.4% for MLPD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.8% for MLPD and -17.0% for QLTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.14. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MLPD charges 0.60% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $50 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MLPD currently yields 14.22% against 0.66% for QLTY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in MLPD and 45 in QLTY, totalling 100.4% and 99.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in MLPD and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 8 and 90.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MLPD and QLTY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MLPD or QLTY?
MLPD has an expense ratio of 0.60% while QLTY charges 0.50%. QLTY is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MLPD or QLTY?
Over the past year MLPD returned +12.33% vs +21.45% for QLTY, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MLPD annualized +11.40% vs +18.87% for QLTY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MLPD or QLTY?
QLTY has been the more volatile fund at 12.3% annualized versus 7.4% for MLPD. Worst drawdown: MLPD -13.8% vs QLTY -17.0%.
Should I hold both MLPD and QLTY?
MLPD and QLTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.14, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MLPD or QLTY?
MLPD yields 14.22% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so MLPD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QLTY better than MLPD?
QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.