QLTY vs VXUS
GMO US Quality ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, QLTY or VXUS?
QLTY has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QLTY | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $5.2B | $164.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.70% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 90 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +14.23%Best | +11.63% |
| 1Y Return | +19.88%Best | +17.78% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.99%Best | +19.91% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.30% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.9% | 11.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -17.0% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $17,797Best | $16,792 |
| Fund Family | GMO | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 13, 2023 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Oct 9, 2026 (2.9 years).
QLTY vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
QLTY vs VXUS Performance
GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QLTY returned +19.88% while VXUS returned +17.78%. Year to date, QLTY is up 14.23% versus a gain of 11.63% for VXUS.
Over three years, QLTY compounded at +21.99% per year against +19.91% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QLTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 11.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.0% for QLTY and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QLTY charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QLTY currently yields 0.70% against 2.51% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 44 holdings in QLTY and 8,082 in VXUS, totalling 100.0% and 89.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, QLTY as of Sep 16, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 90 and 8,844.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QLTY and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QLTY or VXUS?
QLTY has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QLTY or VXUS?
Over the past year QLTY returned +19.88% vs +17.78% for VXUS, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QLTY or VXUS?
QLTY has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 11.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: QLTY -17.0% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both QLTY and VXUS?
QLTY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, QLTY or VXUS?
QLTY yields 0.70% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than QLTY?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.