MRNY vs TSLP
YieldMax MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF vs Kurv Yield Premium Strategy Tesla ETF
Which is better, MRNY or TSLP?
MRNY has been ahead.
MRNY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MRNY | TSLP |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00%Tie | 1.00%Tie |
| AUM | $225M | $17M |
| Dividend Yield | 45.54% | 33.35% |
| Holdings | 31 | 21 |
| YTD Return | +422.52%Best | -35.09% |
| 1Y Return | +466.14%Best | -33.93% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.49%Best | -15.54% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 98.5% | 49.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -82.2% | -67.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $18,795Best | $6,025 |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | Kurv |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Oct 23, 2023 | Oct 27, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 27, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3 years).
MRNY vs TSLP growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
MRNY vs TSLP Performance
YieldMax MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF (MRNY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Kurv Yield Premium Strategy Tesla ETF (TSLP) is an ETF from Kurv. Over the past year MRNY returned +466.14% while TSLP returned -33.93%. Year to date, MRNY is up 422.52% versus a loss of 35.09% for TSLP.
Over three years, MRNY compounded at +19.49% per year against -15.54% for TSLP.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MRNY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 98.5% compared with 49.1% for TSLP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -82.2% for MRNY and -67.7% for TSLP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.15. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MRNY charges 1.00% per year while TSLP charges 1.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $100 annually. On income, MRNY currently yields 45.54% against 33.35% for TSLP.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in MRNY and 1 in TSLP, totalling 12.8% and 1.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in MRNY and 1 in TSLP, against full books of 31 and 21.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MRNY and TSLP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MRNY or TSLP?
MRNY has an expense ratio of 1.00% while TSLP charges 1.00%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, MRNY or TSLP?
Over the past year MRNY returned +466.14% vs -33.93% for TSLP, so MRNY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MRNY or TSLP?
MRNY has been the more volatile fund at 98.5% annualized versus 49.1% for TSLP. Worst drawdown: MRNY -82.2% vs TSLP -67.7%.
Should I hold both MRNY and TSLP?
MRNY and TSLP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.15, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MRNY or TSLP?
MRNY yields 45.54% while TSLP yields 33.35%, so MRNY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSLP better than MRNY?
MRNY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.