MSFY vs TSPY
Kurv Yield Premium Strategy Microsoft ETF vs TappAlpha S&P 500 Growth & Daily Income ETF
Which is better, MSFY or TSPY?
TSPY has been ahead.
TSPY has a lower expense ratio. TSPY led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MSFY | TSPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.99% | 0.71%Best |
| AUM | $12M | $343M |
| Dividend Yield | 21.85% | 15.00% |
| Holdings | 11 | 3 |
| YTD Return | -6.22% | +11.27%Best |
| 1Y Return | -11.45% | +15.59%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -4.03% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 28.8% | 12.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -41.0% | -18.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $10,927 | $14,142Best |
| Fund Family | Kurv | TappAlpha |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Oct 27, 2023 | Aug 14, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.2 years).
MSFY vs TSPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
MSFY vs TSPY Performance
Kurv Yield Premium Strategy Microsoft ETF (MSFY) is an ETF from Kurv and TappAlpha S&P 500 Growth & Daily Income ETF (TSPY) is an ETF from TappAlpha. Over the past year MSFY returned -11.45% while TSPY returned +15.59%. Year to date, MSFY is down 6.22% versus a gain of 11.27% for TSPY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MSFY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.8% compared with 12.2% for TSPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.0% for MSFY and -18.0% for TSPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MSFY charges 0.99% per year while TSPY charges 0.71%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $71 annually, a gap of $28 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSFY currently yields 21.85% against 15.00% for TSPY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in MSFY and 2 in TSPY, totalling 33.6% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in MSFY and 2 in TSPY, against full books of 11 and 3.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MSFY and TSPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MSFY or TSPY?
MSFY has an expense ratio of 0.99% while TSPY charges 0.71%. TSPY is the cheaper option, by $28 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MSFY or TSPY?
Over the past year MSFY returned -11.45% vs +15.59% for TSPY, so TSPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MSFY annualized +4.11% vs +17.06% for TSPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MSFY or TSPY?
MSFY has been the more volatile fund at 28.8% annualized versus 12.2% for TSPY. Worst drawdown: MSFY -41.0% vs TSPY -18.0%.
Should I hold both MSFY and TSPY?
MSFY and TSPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MSFY or TSPY?
MSFY yields 21.85% while TSPY yields 15.00%, so MSFY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSPY better than MSFY?
TSPY has a lower expense ratio. TSPY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.