MSTY vs UJUN
YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF vs Innovator US Equity Ultra Buffer ETF - June
Which is better, MSTY or UJUN?
Each has led over a different period.
UJUN has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, UJUN over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MSTY | UJUN |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.03% | 0.79%Best |
| AUM | $1.1B | $186M |
| Dividend Yield | 140.54% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 28 | 24 |
| YTD Return | -10.02% | +5.09%Best |
| 1Y Return | -46.73% | +7.38%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.20% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +6.36% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 78.6% | 5.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -77.4% | -11.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $15,819Best | $12,749 |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | Innovator ETFs Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Feb 21, 2024 | May 31, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.6 years).
MSTY vs UJUN growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
MSTY vs UJUN Performance
YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator US Equity Ultra Buffer ETF - June (UJUN) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year MSTY returned -46.73% while UJUN returned +7.38%. Year to date, MSTY is down 10.02% versus a gain of 5.09% for UJUN.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.6% compared with 5.3% for UJUN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.4% for MSTY and -11.2% for UJUN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.12. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MSTY charges 1.03% per year while UJUN charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $103 vs $79 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSTY currently yields 140.54% against 0.00% for UJUN.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in MSTY and 1 in UJUN, totalling 14.5% and 98.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in MSTY and 1 in UJUN, against full books of 28 and 24.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MSTY and UJUN you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MSTY or UJUN?
MSTY has an expense ratio of 1.03% while UJUN charges 0.79%. UJUN is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MSTY or UJUN?
Over the past year MSTY returned -46.73% vs +7.38% for UJUN, so UJUN leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MSTY or UJUN?
MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 78.6% annualized versus 5.3% for UJUN. Worst drawdown: MSTY -77.4% vs UJUN -11.2%.
Should I hold both MSTY and UJUN?
MSTY and UJUN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.12, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MSTY or UJUN?
MSTY yields 140.54% while UJUN yields 0.00%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UJUN better than MSTY?
UJUN has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, UJUN over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.