MUSQ vs VXUS

MUSQ vs VXUS

Which is better, MUSQ or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMUSQVXUS
Expense Ratio0.75%0.05%Best
AUM$21M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.71%2.34%
Holdings818,844
Volatility (annualized)15.2%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-23.1%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.3 years$10,368$16,661Best
Fund FamilyExchange Traded Concepts TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 6, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 10 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. MUSQ has data through Oct 20, 2026 and VXUS through Oct 30, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 7, 2023 to Oct 20, 2026 (3.3 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MUSQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 12.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.1% for MUSQ and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MUSQ charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MUSQ currently yields 0.71% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

MUSQ already in VXUS28.2%

At least 28.2% of MUSQ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

MUSQ and VXUS share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in MUSQ and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 81 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MUSQWeight in VXUSDifference
UMG:ASUniversal Music Group NV7.17%0.04%7.13%
EVD:MUCts Eventim Ag & Co Kgaa5.62%0.01%5.61%
035900:KRJyp Entertainment Corp4.75%0.00%4.75%
352820:KRHybe Co Ltd4.53%0.01%4.52%
122870:KRYg Entertainment Inc3.55%0.00%3.55%
6758:JPSony Group Corp.0.96%0.32%0.64%
4337:JPPia Corp0.82%0.00%0.82%
2439:TWMerry Electronics Co., Ltd.0.81%0.00%0.81%

28.2% of MUSQ is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MUSQVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MUSQ or VXUS?

MUSQ has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, MUSQ or VXUS?

MUSQ has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 12.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MUSQ -23.1% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both MUSQ and VXUS?

MUSQ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MUSQ and VXUS?

At least 28.2% of MUSQ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in MUSQ and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, MUSQ or VXUS?

MUSQ yields 0.71% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than MUSQ?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.