MYCN vs VOO
State Street My2034 Corporate Bond ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, MYCN or VOO?
Investment Grade Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. MYCN is less concentrated, with 20.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MYCN | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $9M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 5.07% | 1.04% |
| Holdings | 241 | 506 |
| YTD Return | -2.88% | +14.88%Best |
| 1Y Return | -1.81% | +17.30%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +23.04% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.97% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 4.8%Best | 12.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -5.0%Best | -18.7% |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $10,274 | $13,870Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 20.4%Best | 37.6% |
| Fund Family | State Street Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Investment Grade Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 23, 2024 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 24, 2024 to Oct 9, 2026 (2 years).
MYCN vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
MYCN vs VOO Performance
State Street My2034 Corporate Bond ETF (MYCN) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MYCN returned -1.81% while VOO returned +17.30%. Year to date, MYCN is down 2.88% versus a gain of 14.88% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 4.8% for MYCN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.0% for MYCN and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MYCN charges 0.15% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $3 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MYCN currently yields 5.07% against 1.04% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 119 holdings in MYCN and 494 in VOO, totalling 97.1% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 119 positions we hold weights for in MYCN and 494 in VOO, against full books of 241 and 506.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 487 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for MYCN (99.2% of the fund), and 119 for MYCN that do not appear in VOO (97.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MYCN and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MYCN or VOO?
MYCN has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MYCN or VOO?
Over the past year MYCN returned -1.81% vs +17.30% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MYCN annualized +1.36% vs +17.77% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MYCN or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 4.8% for MYCN. Worst drawdown: MYCN -5.0% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both MYCN and VOO?
MYCN and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MYCN or VOO?
MYCN yields 5.07% while VOO yields 1.04%, so MYCN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than MYCN?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. MYCN is less concentrated, with 20.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.