NIXT vs VTI

NIXT vs VTI

Which is better, NIXT or VTI?

Small Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. NIXT led over 1Y, VTI over the full window. NIXT is less concentrated, with 9.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: NIXT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNIXTVTI
Expense Ratio0.19%0.03%Best
AUM$39M$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.89%1.03%
Holdings4223,524
YTD Return+26.34%Best+14.43%
1Y Return+30.19%Best+18.05%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.74%
Volatility (annualized)16.5%12.7%Best
Max Drawdown-27.5%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 2.1 years$14,209$14,534Best
Top 10 Weight9.2%Best33.3%
Fund FamilyRAFI IndicesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 9, 2024May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 10, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.1 years).

NIXT vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

NIXT vs VTI Performance

Research Affiliates Deletions ETF (NIXT) is an ETF from RAFI Indices and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NIXT returned +30.19% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, NIXT is up 26.34% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NIXT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 12.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.5% for NIXT and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NIXT charges 0.19% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $3 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NIXT currently yields 0.89% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

NIXT already in VTI98.2%
VTI already in NIXT1.6%

98.2% of NIXT's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.6% of VTI's money is in holdings NIXT also owns.

Most of NIXT is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

205 positions in common, counted across the 209 positions we hold weights for in NIXT and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 422 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,028 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for NIXT (95.8% of the fund), and 2 for NIXT that do not appear in VTI (0.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NIXTWeight in VTIDifference
MRNAModerna therapeutics1.44%0.03%1.41%
OKTAOkta Inc.1.12%0.03%1.09%
NSITInsight Enterprises Inc0.98%0.01%0.97%
QLYSQualys Inc0.88%0.01%0.87%
AVTRAvantor Inc0.83%0.01%0.82%
MRVIMaravai Lifesciences Holdings Inc0.82%0.00%0.82%
MANManpowergroup Inc0.80%0.00%0.80%
RNGRingcentral Inc, Class A0.79%0.01%0.78%
PAYCPaycom Software Inc .0.77%0.01%0.76%
TENBTenable Holdings Inc0.74%0.01%0.73%

98.2% of NIXT is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NIXTVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NIXT or VTI?

NIXT has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NIXT or VTI?

Over the past year NIXT returned +30.19% vs +18.05% for VTI, so NIXT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), NIXT annualized +18.21% vs +19.49% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NIXT or VTI?

NIXT has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 12.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: NIXT -27.5% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both NIXT and VTI?

NIXT and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NIXT and VTI?

98.2% of NIXT's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.6% of VTI's is in holdings NIXT also owns. They hold 205 positions in common, counted across the 209 positions we hold weights for in NIXT and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, NIXT or VTI?

NIXT yields 0.89% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than NIXT?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. NIXT led over 1Y, VTI over the full window. NIXT is less concentrated, with 9.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.