NVDY vs PMAY

NVDY vs PMAY

Which is better, NVDY or PMAY?

NVDY has been ahead.

PMAY has a lower expense ratio. NVDY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PMAYHigher Returns: NVDY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNVDYPMAY
Expense Ratio1.09%0.79%Best
AUM$1.4B$820M
Dividend Yield54.70%0.00%
Holdings3212
YTD Return+15.76%Best+7.13%
1Y Return+23.13%Best+9.34%
3Y Return (annualized)+49.62%Best+12.43%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.24%
Volatility (annualized)29.1%4.7%Best
Max Drawdown-33.9%-9.4%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$44,912Best$14,804
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionMay 10, 2023Apr 30, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

NVDY vs PMAY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare NVDY against instead:NVDY vs SPYNVDY vs QQQNVDY vs VOONVDY vs VTIPMAY against:PMAY vs VXUS

NVDY vs PMAY Performance

YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF (NVDY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - May (PMAY) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year NVDY returned +23.13% while PMAY returned +9.34%. Year to date, NVDY is up 15.76% versus a gain of 7.13% for PMAY.

Over three years, NVDY compounded at +49.62% per year against +12.43% for PMAY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVDY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.1% compared with 4.7% for PMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for NVDY and -9.4% for PMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NVDY charges 1.09% per year while PMAY charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $109 vs $79 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVDY currently yields 54.70% against 0.00% for PMAY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NVDY and PMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NVDYPMAY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NVDY or PMAY?

NVDY has an expense ratio of 1.09% while PMAY charges 0.79%. PMAY is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NVDY or PMAY?

Over the past year NVDY returned +23.13% vs +9.34% for PMAY, so NVDY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NVDY or PMAY?

NVDY has been the more volatile fund at 29.1% annualized versus 4.7% for PMAY. Worst drawdown: NVDY -33.9% vs PMAY -9.4%.

Should I hold both NVDY and PMAY?

NVDY and PMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, NVDY or PMAY?

NVDY yields 54.70% while PMAY yields 0.00%, so NVDY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PMAY better than NVDY?

PMAY has a lower expense ratio. NVDY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.