NVDY vs TSPY
YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF vs TappAlpha S&P 500 Growth & Daily Income ETF
Which is better, NVDY or TSPY?
NVDY has been ahead.
TSPY has a lower expense ratio. NVDY led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NVDY | TSPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.09% | 0.71%Best |
| AUM | $1.4B | $343M |
| Dividend Yield | 57.15% | 15.00% |
| Holdings | 32 | 3 |
| YTD Return | +19.09%Best | +11.27% |
| 1Y Return | +21.81%Best | +15.59% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +51.10% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 27.1% | 12.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9% | -18.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $17,540Best | $14,142 |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | TappAlpha |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | May 10, 2023 | Aug 14, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.2 years).
NVDY vs TSPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
NVDY vs TSPY Performance
YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF (NVDY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and TappAlpha S&P 500 Growth & Daily Income ETF (TSPY) is an ETF from TappAlpha. Over the past year NVDY returned +21.81% while TSPY returned +15.59%. Year to date, NVDY is up 19.09% versus a gain of 11.27% for TSPY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NVDY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.1% compared with 12.2% for TSPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for NVDY and -18.0% for TSPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NVDY charges 1.09% per year while TSPY charges 0.71%. On a $10,000 position that is $109 vs $71 annually, a gap of $38 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVDY currently yields 57.15% against 15.00% for TSPY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in NVDY and 2 in TSPY, totalling 20.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in NVDY and 2 in TSPY, against full books of 32 and 3.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NVDY | Weight in TSPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund | 2.76% | 0.00% | 2.76% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NVDY and TSPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NVDY or TSPY?
NVDY has an expense ratio of 1.09% while TSPY charges 0.71%. TSPY is the cheaper option, by $38 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NVDY or TSPY?
Over the past year NVDY returned +21.81% vs +15.59% for TSPY, so NVDY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), NVDY annualized +29.10% vs +17.06% for TSPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NVDY or TSPY?
NVDY has been the more volatile fund at 27.1% annualized versus 12.2% for TSPY. Worst drawdown: NVDY -33.9% vs TSPY -18.0%.
Should I hold both NVDY and TSPY?
NVDY and TSPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, NVDY or TSPY?
NVDY yields 57.15% while TSPY yields 15.00%, so NVDY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSPY better than NVDY?
TSPY has a lower expense ratio. NVDY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.