NVTX vs VTI

NVTX vs VTI
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI delivered stronger 1-year returns. VTI offers more diversification with 3,543 holdings.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTIMore Diversified: VTI

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNVTXVTIWinner
Expense Ratio2.81%0.03%
AUM$41M$666.9B
Dividend Yield22.70%1.07%
Holdings43,543
YTD Return-48.06%+12.23%
1Y Return-37.57%+20.11%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.52%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.49%
Volatility (annualized)313.3%15.3%
Max Drawdown-93.3%-56.6%
Fund FamilyTradr ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionSep 8, 2025May 24, 2001

NVTX vs VTI Performance

Tradr 2X Long NVTS Daily ETF (NVTX) is a ETF from Tradr ETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NVTX returned -37.57% while VTI returned +20.11%. Year to date, NVTX is down 48.06% versus a gain of 12.23% for VTI.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVTX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 313.3% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -93.3% for NVTX and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NVTX charges 2.81% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $281 vs $3 annually, a gap of $278 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVTX currently yields 22.70% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

NVTX and VTI share 1 holdings out of 2787 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NVTXWeight in VTIDifference
NVTS200.00%0.00%200.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NVTX or VTI?

NVTX has an expense ratio of 2.81% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $278 per year of difference.

Which performed better, NVTX or VTI?

Over the past year NVTX returned -37.57% vs +20.11% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, NVTX or VTI?

NVTX has been the more volatile fund at 313.3% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: NVTX -93.3% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both NVTX and VTI?

NVTX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between NVTX and VTI?

NVTX and VTI share 1 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 2787 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, NVTX or VTI?

NVTX yields 22.70% while VTI yields 1.07%, so NVTX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free