NVTX vs VXUS

NVTX vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNVTXVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio2.81%0.05%
AUM$41M$158.1B
Dividend Yield22.70%2.59%
Holdings48,747
YTD Return-48.06%+13.91%
1Y Return-37.57%+25.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.76%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.82%
Volatility (annualized)313.3%15.0%
Max Drawdown-93.3%-39.9%
Fund FamilyTradr ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionSep 8, 2025Jan 26, 2011

NVTX vs VXUS Performance

Tradr 2X Long NVTS Daily ETF (NVTX) is a ETF from Tradr ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NVTX returned -37.57% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, NVTX is down 48.06% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVTX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 313.3% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -93.3% for NVTX and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NVTX charges 2.81% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $281 vs $5 annually, a gap of $276 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVTX currently yields 22.70% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

NVTX and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8095 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NVTX or VXUS?

NVTX has an expense ratio of 2.81% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $276 per year of difference.

Which performed better, NVTX or VXUS?

Over the past year NVTX returned -37.57% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, NVTX or VXUS?

NVTX has been the more volatile fund at 313.3% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: NVTX -93.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both NVTX and VXUS?

NVTX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between NVTX and VXUS?

NVTX and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8095 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, NVTX or VXUS?

NVTX yields 22.70% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so NVTX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free