NVTX vs VOO
Tradr 2X Long NVTS Daily ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NVTX | VOO | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.81% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $41M | $997.4B | |
| Dividend Yield | 22.70% | 1.08% | |
| Holdings | 4 | 509 | |
| YTD Return | -48.06% | +12.13% | |
| 1Y Return | -37.57% | +20.36% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.90% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.59% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 313.3% | 14.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -93.3% | -34.3% | |
| Fund Family | Tradr ETFs | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 8, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
NVTX vs VOO Performance
Tradr 2X Long NVTS Daily ETF (NVTX) is a ETF from Tradr ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NVTX returned -37.57% while VOO returned +20.36%. Year to date, NVTX is down 48.06% versus a gain of 12.13% for VOO.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NVTX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 313.3% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -93.3% for NVTX and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NVTX charges 2.81% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $281 vs $3 annually, a gap of $278 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVTX currently yields 22.70% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
NVTX and VOO share 0 holdings out of 506 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NVTX or VOO?
NVTX has an expense ratio of 2.81% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $278 per year of difference.
Which performed better, NVTX or VOO?
Over the past year NVTX returned -37.57% vs +20.36% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, NVTX or VOO?
NVTX has been the more volatile fund at 313.3% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: NVTX -93.3% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both NVTX and VOO?
NVTX and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between NVTX and VOO?
NVTX and VOO share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 506 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, NVTX or VOO?
NVTX yields 22.70% while VOO yields 1.08%, so NVTX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.