NVTX vs VYM
Tradr 2X Long NVTS Daily ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Quick Verdict
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NVTX | VYM | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.81% | 0.04% | |
| AUM | $41M | $81.6B | |
| Dividend Yield | 22.70% | 2.24% | |
| Holdings | 4 | 613 | |
| YTD Return | -48.06% | +14.18% | |
| 1Y Return | -37.57% | +20.67% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.47% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.01% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 313.3% | 14.5% | |
| Max Drawdown | -93.3% | -58.8% | |
| Fund Family | Tradr ETFs | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 8, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
NVTX vs VYM Performance
Tradr 2X Long NVTS Daily ETF (NVTX) is a ETF from Tradr ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NVTX returned -37.57% while VYM returned +20.67%. Year to date, NVTX is down 48.06% versus a gain of 14.18% for VYM.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NVTX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 313.3% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -93.3% for NVTX and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.29. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NVTX charges 2.81% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $281 vs $4 annually, a gap of $277 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVTX currently yields 22.70% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
NVTX and VYM share 0 holdings out of 604 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NVTX or VYM?
NVTX has an expense ratio of 2.81% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $277 per year of difference.
Which performed better, NVTX or VYM?
Over the past year NVTX returned -37.57% vs +20.67% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, NVTX or VYM?
NVTX has been the more volatile fund at 313.3% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: NVTX -93.3% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both NVTX and VYM?
NVTX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.29, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between NVTX and VYM?
NVTX and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 604 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, NVTX or VYM?
NVTX yields 22.70% while VYM yields 2.24%, so NVTX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.