ONEZ vs PAUG

ONEZ vs PAUG

Which is better, ONEZ or PAUG?

PAUG has been ahead.

PAUG has a lower expense ratio. PAUG led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PAUGHigher Returns: PAUG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricONEZPAUG
Expense Ratio0.96%0.79%Best
AUM$349M$1.0B
Dividend Yield3.62%0.00%
Holdings3218
YTD Return+8.85%+8.97%Best
1Y Return+6.80%+11.39%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+14.58%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.88%
Volatility (annualized)9.4%6.0%Best
Max Drawdown-13.2%-10.4%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$11,409$12,095Best
Fund FamilyTrueSharesInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionJan 27, 2025Aug 1, 2019

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 27, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.7 years).

ONEZ vs PAUG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

Compare ONEZ against instead:ONEZ vs SPYONEZ vs QQQONEZ vs VOOONEZ vs VTIPAUG against:PAUG vs VXUS

ONEZ vs PAUG Performance

TrueShares Seasonality Laddered Buffered ETF (ONEZ) is an ETF from TrueShares and Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - August (PAUG) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year ONEZ returned +6.80% while PAUG returned +11.39%. Year to date, ONEZ is up 8.85% versus a gain of 8.97% for PAUG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ONEZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.4% compared with 6.0% for PAUG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.2% for ONEZ and -10.4% for PAUG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ONEZ charges 0.96% per year while PAUG charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $96 vs $79 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ONEZ currently yields 3.62% against 0.00% for PAUG.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ONEZ and PAUG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ONEZPAUG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ONEZ or PAUG?

ONEZ has an expense ratio of 0.96% while PAUG charges 0.79%. PAUG is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ONEZ or PAUG?

Over the past year ONEZ returned +6.80% vs +11.39% for PAUG, so PAUG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ONEZ annualized +8.06% vs +11.84% for PAUG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ONEZ or PAUG?

ONEZ has been the more volatile fund at 9.4% annualized versus 6.0% for PAUG. Worst drawdown: ONEZ -13.2% vs PAUG -10.4%.

Should I hold both ONEZ and PAUG?

ONEZ and PAUG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ONEZ or PAUG?

ONEZ yields 3.62% while PAUG yields 0.00%, so ONEZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PAUG better than ONEZ?

PAUG has a lower expense ratio. PAUG led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.