ONEZ vs XUSP

ONEZ vs XUSP

Which is better, ONEZ or XUSP?

Nearly the same fund. XUSP costs less.

XUSP has a lower expense ratio. XUSP led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.

Lower Fees: XUSPHigher Returns: XUSP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricONEZXUSP
Expense Ratio0.96%0.79%Best
AUM$349M$52M
Dividend Yield3.62%0.00%
Holdings3228
YTD Return+8.89%+15.41%Best
1Y Return+6.83%+18.79%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+26.52%
Volatility (annualized)9.4%Best16.9%
Max Drawdown-13.2%Best-22.5%
$10,000 over 1.7 years$11,416$13,219Best
Fund FamilyTrueSharesInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionJan 27, 2025Aug 10, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 27, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.7 years).

ONEZ vs XUSP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

Compare ONEZ against instead:ONEZ vs SPYONEZ vs QQQONEZ vs VOOONEZ vs VTIXUSP against:XUSP vs VXUS

ONEZ vs XUSP Performance

TrueShares Seasonality Laddered Buffered ETF (ONEZ) is an ETF from TrueShares and Innovator Uncapped Accelerated US Equity ETF (XUSP) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year ONEZ returned +6.83% while XUSP returned +18.79%. Year to date, ONEZ is up 8.89% versus a gain of 15.41% for XUSP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XUSP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 9.4% for ONEZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.2% for ONEZ and -22.5% for XUSP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ONEZ charges 0.96% per year while XUSP charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $96 vs $79 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ONEZ currently yields 3.62% against 0.00% for XUSP.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ONEZ and XUSP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ONEZXUSP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ONEZ or XUSP?

ONEZ has an expense ratio of 0.96% while XUSP charges 0.79%. XUSP is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ONEZ or XUSP?

Over the past year ONEZ returned +6.83% vs +18.79% for XUSP, so XUSP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ONEZ annualized +8.10% vs +17.84% for XUSP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ONEZ or XUSP?

XUSP has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 9.4% for ONEZ. Worst drawdown: ONEZ -13.2% vs XUSP -22.5%.

Should I hold both ONEZ and XUSP?

ONEZ and XUSP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ONEZ or XUSP?

ONEZ yields 3.62% while XUSP yields 0.00%, so ONEZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XUSP better than ONEZ?

XUSP has a lower expense ratio. XUSP led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.