ORR vs VXUS
Militia Long/Short Equity ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, ORR or VXUS?
All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ORR | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 10.91% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $355M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 181 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +13.81% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +24.83% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.7% | 11.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -9.9%Best | -13.6% |
| $10,000 over 1.6 years | $15,026 | $15,427Best |
| Fund Family | Militia Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | All Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 14, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 15, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.6 years).
ORR vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.
ORR vs VXUS Performance
Militia Long/Short Equity ETF (ORR) is an ETF from Militia Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ORR returned +24.83% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, ORR is up 13.81% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ORR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.7% compared with 11.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.9% for ORR and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.34. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ORR charges 10.91% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $1091 vs $5 annually, a gap of $1086 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ORR currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 179 holdings in ORR and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 138.5% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 71 positions appear in both.
71 positions in common, counted across the 179 positions we hold weights for in ORR and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 181 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ORR | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9435:JPHikari Tsushin, Inc. | 8.87% | 0.01% | 8.86% |
| GMEXICOB:MXGrupo Mexico Sab De Cv | 7.93% | 0.07% | 7.86% |
| PAC:MXGrupo Aeroportuario Del Pacifico Sab De Cv Adr | 3.70% | 0.00% | 3.70% |
| OMAB:MXGrupo Aeroportuario Del Centro Norte Sab De Cv, Adr | 3.66% | 0.01% | 3.65% |
| BNP:PABnp Paribas Sa | 3.06% | 0.25% | 2.81% |
| GRUMAB:MXGruma Sab De Cv | 1.98% | 0.01% | 1.97% |
| ASURB:MXGrupo Aeroportuario Del Sureste Sab De Cv | 1.71% | 0.01% | 1.70% |
| MTLN:LNMetlen Energy | 1.27% | 0.01% | 1.26% |
| 9042:JPHankyu Hanshin Holdings Inc. Com Stk | 1.26% | 0.01% | 1.25% |
| AENA:MAAena Sme Sa | 1.22% | 0.05% | 1.17% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ORR and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ORR or VXUS?
ORR has an expense ratio of 10.91% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $1086 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ORR or VXUS?
Over the past year ORR returned +24.83% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ORR annualized +28.98% vs +31.12% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ORR or VXUS?
ORR has been the more volatile fund at 11.7% annualized versus 11.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ORR -9.9% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both ORR and VXUS?
ORR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.34, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, ORR or VXUS?
ORR yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than ORR?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.