ORR vs VYM
Militia Long/Short Equity ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, ORR or VYM?
All Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. ORR led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ORR | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 10.91% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $355M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 181 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +13.81% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | +24.83%Best | +20.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.7% | 9.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -9.9%Best | -14.5% |
| $10,000 over 1.6 years | $15,026Best | $13,055 |
| Fund Family | Militia Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | All Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 14, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 15, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.6 years).
ORR vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.
ORR vs VYM Performance
Militia Long/Short Equity ETF (ORR) is an ETF from Militia Investments and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ORR returned +24.83% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, ORR is up 13.81% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ORR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.7% compared with 9.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.9% for ORR and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ORR charges 10.91% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $1091 vs $4 annually, a gap of $1087 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ORR currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
At least 3.4% of VYM's money is in holdings ORR also owns.
Only one direction is shown: for ORR, our book for it lists positions totalling 138.5% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.
VYM and ORR share little of their money.
7 positions in common, counted across the 179 positions we hold weights for in ORR and 603 in VYM, against full books of 181 and 613.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ORR | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSMorgan Stanley | 0.59% | 0.97% | 0.38% |
| BLKBlackrock Funding Inc/De | 0.72% | 0.61% | 0.11% |
| LHXL3Harris Technologies Inc. | 0.69% | 0.22% | 0.47% |
| TIGO:LUMillicom Intl Cellular-Sdr | 0.72% | 0.03% | 0.69% |
| CCSCentury Communities Inc | 0.59% | 0.01% | 0.58% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | -1.01% | 1.05% | 2.06% |
| SBUXStarbucks Corp | -1.69% | 0.48% | 2.17% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ORR and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ORR or VYM?
ORR has an expense ratio of 10.91% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $1087 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ORR or VYM?
Over the past year ORR returned +24.83% vs +20.84% for VYM, so ORR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ORR annualized +28.98% vs +18.13% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ORR or VYM?
ORR has been the more volatile fund at 11.7% annualized versus 9.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: ORR -9.9% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both ORR and VYM?
ORR and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ORR and VYM?
At least 3.4% of VYM's money is in holdings ORR also owns. Our book for ORR is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 179 positions we hold weights for in ORR and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, ORR or VYM?
ORR yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than ORR?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. ORR led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.