PCI vs VOO
PGIM Corporate Bond 5-10 Year ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, PCI or VOO?
VOO has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PCI | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $527M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 5.49% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 286 | 509 |
| YTD Return | -3.65% | +13.81%Best |
| 1Y Return | -1.99% | +21.53%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 3.8%Best | 12.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -5.1%Best | -8.9% |
| $10,000 over 1.1 years | $9,859 | $12,611Best |
| Fund Family | PGIM Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | - | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 29, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 1, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.1 years).
PCI vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.
PCI vs VOO Performance
PGIM Corporate Bond 5-10 Year ETF (PCI) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PCI returned -1.99% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, PCI is down 3.65% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 3.8% for PCI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.1% for PCI and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.41. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PCI charges 0.25% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PCI currently yields 5.49% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.1% of VOO's money is in holdings PCI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for PCI, our book for it covers 62.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 152 positions we hold weights for in PCI and 505 in VOO, against full books of 286 and 509.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PCI | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BKBank Of Ny Mellon Corp | 0.56% | 0.15% | 0.41% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PCI and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PCI or VOO?
PCI has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PCI or VOO?
Over the past year PCI returned -1.99% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), PCI annualized -1.28% vs +23.48% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PCI or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 3.8% for PCI. Worst drawdown: PCI -5.1% vs VOO -8.9%.
Should I hold both PCI and VOO?
PCI and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.41, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PCI or VOO?
PCI yields 5.49% while VOO yields 1.08%, so PCI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than PCI?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.